Taking the Federal Government's lead, these States already have mandated equal rights under law for women and men within their borders. The experience of these “ERA States” in conforming their laws and policies to this mandate provides an ^1 Senate Report, supra, at 12. ^2 See sec. 1: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.” (emphasis added) ^3 See, e.g., Senate Report, supra, at 12. The equal protection clauses of the 5th and 14th amendments similarly apply only to government action, and a substantial body of case law has developed on this issue. See, e.g., Brown, Emerson.